Drop Down MenusCSS Drop Down MenuPure CSS Dropdown Menu

Wednesday, September 18, 2013

Important Math for Bank Recruitment Exam (Part 3)

Those maths are important for bank recruitment test. I have given the shortcut technique to solve those maths. I hope you will practice those maths. If you want the original solve of any particular math then write your requirement in the comment section. I will try my best to give you the solve.

1) If a merchant offers a discount of 30% on the list price, then she makes a loss of 16%. What % profit or % loss will she make if she sells at a discount of 10% of the list price?
a)      6.25% loss
b)      6% loss
c)      0.8% profit
d)     8% profit
Correct Answer (d)  8% profit
Shortcut Solve: 120X30% =36; 120-36=84=16%; 120X10%=12; 120-12=108; so 8% Profit.

2) A merchant marks his goods up by 60% and then offers a discount on the market price. If the final selling price after the discount results in the merchant making no profit or loss, what was the percentage discount offered by the merchant? 
a)      60%
b)      37.5%
c)      40%
d)     Depends on the cost price
Correct Answer (b) 37.5% discount.
Shortcut Solve: 160X37.5 = 60; Product Price 160-60 = 100

3) Rs.432 is divided amongst three workers A, B and C such that 8 times A’s share is equal to 12 times B’s share which is equal to 6 times C’s share. How much did A get? 
a)      Rs.192
b)      Rs.144
c)      Rs.133
d)     Rs.128
Correct Answers (b)  Rs.144. 
Shortcut Solve: LCM 8:2:6 =24; 24/8:24/12:24/6 = 3:2:4; 3x+2x+4x = 432; 3x= 432; x = 48; so A gets 3X48 = 144

4) The monthly incomes of A and B are in the ratio 4 : 5, their expenses are in the ratio 5 : 6. If 'A' saves Rs.25 per month and 'B' saves Rs.50 per month, what are their respective incomes?
a)      Rs.400 and Rs.500                 
b)      Rs.240 and Rs.300
c)      Rs.320 and Rs.400                 
d)     Rs.440 and Rs.550

Correct Answer  (a) Rs. 400 and Rs. 500
Shortcut Solve: 4x-5y = 25; x = 25+5y/4; 5x-6y=50; 5X25+5y/y=50; y=75; x= 25+5XZ75/4; x = 100; Income 4X100 = 400 and 5 X 100 = 500.

5) The monthly salaries of two persons are in the ratio of 4:7. If each receives an increase of Rs.25 in the salary, the ratio is altered to 3: 5. Find their respective salaries.
a)      120 & 210                              
b)      80 & 140
c)      180 & 300                              
d)     200 & 350

Correct Answer  (d)  200 &350
Shortcut Solve: 4x+5y/7x+25 = 3/5; 5(4x+25) = 3 (7x + 25); 20x + 125 = 21x + 75; x = 50; so Salary 4X50= 200 and 7X50 = 350

6) The present ages of A and B are as 6 : 4. Five years ago their ages were in the ratio 5 : 3. Find their present ages.
a)      42, 28                         
b)      36, 24
c)      25, 15
d)     30, 20

Correct Answer  ( d) 30, 20
Shortcut Solve: 6X5 = 30; 4X5 = 20 so 30, 20;   30-5: 20-5; 25:15; 5:3

7)  A 20 litre mixture of milk and water contains milk and water in the ratio 3 : 2. 10 litres of the mixture is removed and replaced with pure milk and the operation is repeated once more. At the end of the two removal and replacement, what is the ratio of milk and water in the resultant mixture?
a)      17 : 3              
b)      9 : 1                
c)      3 : 17              
d)     5 : 3

Correct Answer  (b) 9:1
Shortcut Solve: 3/5 X 10 = 6; 2/5 X 10 = 4; 10+6 : 4 = 16 : 4 = 4:1; 4/5 X10 = 8; 1/5 X 10 = 2; 10 + 8 : 2 = 18 : 2 = 9: 1

8) A merchant mixes three varieties of rice costing Rs.20/kg, Rs.24/kg and Rs.30/kg and sells the mixture at a profit of 20% at Rs.30 / kg. How many kgs of the second variety will be in the mixture if 2 kgs of the third variety is there in the mixture?
a)      1 kg                
b)      5 kgs               
c)      3 kgs               
d)     6 kgs

Correct Answers (b) 5 kg
Shortcut Solve: 20:5X24:2X30 = 20:120:60= 200; 200/8 = 25; 25 X 20% = 5; so 25 +5 = 30; Answers is 5

9) How many kgs of Basmati rice costing Rs.42/kg should a shopkeeper mix with 25 kgs of ordinary rice costing Rs.24 per kg so that he makes a profit of 25% on selling the mixture at Rs.40/kg?
a)      20 kgs             
b)      12.5 kgs                      
c)      16 kgs             
d)     200 kgs

Correct Answer (a)  20 Kgs
Shortcut Solve: 20X42: 25X24 = 840: 600 = 1440/45 = 32; 32X25% = 8; 32+8 = Rs 40; so with the answer (a) it gives correct figure.

10) A zookeeper counted the heads of the animals in a zoo and found it to be 80. When he counted the legs of the animals he found it to be 260. If the zoo had either pigeons or horses, how many horses were there in the zoo?
a)      40                               
b)      30                               
c)      60
d)     50

Correct Answer  (d) 50
Shortcut Solve:  x+y = 80……..(i) ; 2x +4y =  260…….(ii); (i) X4=  4x +4y = 320; 2x = 60 ; x = 30; 30 +y = 80; y = 80 – 30 = 50 

Receive Updates Straight in Your Inbox by Submitting Your email Below.

12 comments:

  1. Apu you are doing a great job.....I must say it's a very informative blog.
    I want to prepare myself for the BB test from now.Can you tell me which books should i practice for the test?Please be specific.
    Thnaks in advance.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Apni BB er bigoto shaler question gulo solve koren tahole akta idea ashe porbe. General knowledge er jonno MP3 porte paren ...ar Math er jonno oder ager question gulo korle e enough ..kintu bujhe bujhe korte hobe....ar English er Bangla er jonno ki ar bolbo ...Joto beshi porben toto e common porar chance thakbe....Ar amar blog e chokh rakhun ami important oneck kichu aste aste up korbo.....Take care...

      Delete
  2. aaa lots more thanxxxx.....we r greatful to u apu...apu ekhankar kisu like 1, 2 etc er rules bujhte parchhina j....thank uu

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Math gulo oneck shortcut e kora...so ai jonno bujte shomoshsha hochche...apni shortcut solve ta kono kagoj e likhen terpore dekhen bujte paren kina....ar Amar blog er Home er pashe Forum ache, aita use koren....Hope onnora kew valo aro technique dekhate parbe...

      Delete
    2. apu, thank u so much.....but forum kothay ? kivabe use korbo bujhte parsina .. thanxxx

      Delete
  3. Dear Apu,
    Hope u r well. I have a bank recruitment test for Rupali Bank on 27/O9/13 for the post of Senior Officer. How can i prepare myself within short time? Already i had solved Rupali bank recruitment test senior officer & officer question 2010. In my admit card i saw that there are 100 marks question for MCQ & 200 marks on written but i cant understand how i prepare myself for written test and what should i practice for written test. In there 2010 question paper there are only 20 marks on written so i cant understand what i need to practice. i am waiting for your good suggestion Apu. pls reply as early as possible.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Rajib....Solve BCS English written questions and side by side solve All govt. banks written part. Don't waste your time by reading current affairs all the time. You better go for MP3 for general knowledge section. and for bangla, English mcq follow previous banks questions...I suggest you to use my blog forum for your quarries, it will help you to get your answers from other blog visitors ...

      Delete
  4. Dear Apu,
    Thanks a lot for your good suggestions. really, i think your valuable suggestion help me to go ahead to build my career in banking sector n thanks again apu.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Upore dekhun home er pashe Forum ache oitate jan...terpore apner ja question ta post korun....apner gmail id diye join korte hobe...

      Delete
  5. apu ami bb te chance peaci ebong viva o diaci kintu final list te asbo kina janina, written valo hoace. aneke bole lobbing cara cakri hoina aponar motamot ki?

    ReplyDelete
  6. in the solution of the 1st math u takes 120.it seems the list price is missing in the question.Am i right or wrong? Plz let me clarify.

    ReplyDelete
  7. This is a best job blog I have ever seen

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...