Drop Down MenusCSS Drop Down MenuPure CSS Dropdown Menu

Tuesday, April 7, 2015

GRE Sample Questions Analytical Reasoning Part 2

GRE Analytical Reasoning Sample Questions are Given Below:

1. From 1940 to 1970, the amount of food production per worker and per hour increased two fold. From 1970 to 2000, food production per worker and per hour increased one and a half times.
Each of the following, if true, could help to account for this trend except 
(a) More workers were needed to produce the same unit of output 
(b) The number of farm workers increased 
(c) The number of hours worked per unit of output decreased 
(d) The use of chemical fertilizers decreased 
(e) None of the above
Answer: (b)

2. Starting in 1985, all drivers had to wear helmets if they have to drive a two wheeler. From which of the following can this statement be properly inferred?
(a) Some drivers may have worn helmets before 1985, but all two wheeler drivers were required to wear them beginning in 1985 
(b) No drivers had to wear helmets before 1985 
(c) Two wheelers drivers were the first to be required to wear helmets 
(d) Two wheelers drivers had to wear helmets prior to 1985 
(e) None of the above
Answer: (a)

3. In 1970, the average child visited the dentist once a year. By 1990 the number of visits increased to two. Today, the average child visits the dentist three times a year. Each of the following, if true, could explain this trend except.
(a) Better home care of teeth has reduced the number of cavities 
(b) Dentist fee have declined over the period 
(c) Parents are more aware of the importance of dental care 
(d) Dental care has become less painful 
(e) None of the above
Answer: (c)

4. Opposition of new anti terrorist legislation could defend themselves against the author’s strategy by arguing
(a) That India’s border partners have also passed similar legislation

(b) The fact that past such legislation improved the situation does not mean that the present bill will also do the same 
(c) That the new law is not as strong as the earlier bill 
(d) That the defense personnel are not always right 
(e) None of the above
Answer: (c)

5. While returning from the night cinema show, you notice that some stupid people are chasing two young and beautiful girls going in a Cab. What will you do in such a situation?
(a) You will pass on your way quietly and take no notice of them 
(b) You would ask the stupid people to run away or to go through the consequences 
(c) You would seek the help of some passerby so as to make the girls out of the stupid people grip 
(d) You would escort girls up to market place giving no chance to stupid people to play their nasty games 
(e) None of the above
Answer: (b)

6. In 2002, according to a news poll, 36 % of the voters had leaning towards party “Y”. In 2004, this figure rose to 46%. But in another survey the percentage was down to 40%. Therefore, the party “Z” is likely to win the next election. Which of the following, if true, would seriously weaken the above conclusion?
(a) People tend to switch their votes at the last minute 
(b) It has been shown that 85% of the voters belonging to the party “Y” vote in an election as compared to 50% of the voters belonging to party “Z” 
(c) People vote for the best candidate, not for the party 
(d) No one can predict how people will vote 
(e) None of the above
Answer: (b)

7. Inflation rose by 4.5% over the second quarter, by 3.5% during the first quarter and higher than 2.5% recorded during the same time last year. However, the higher price index did not seem to alarm National stock index, as stock prices remained steady.
Which of the following, if true, could explain the reaction of National stock Index? 
(a) The Prime minister announced that he was concerned about the rising inflation 
(b) Stock prices were steady because of a fear that inflation would continue 
(c) Economist warned that inflation would continue 
(d) Much of the quarterly increase in the price level was due to a summer drought effect on food price 
(e) None of the above
Answer: (a)

8. During 2002, advertising expenditure on readymade garments increased by 20% while readymade garments consumption rose by 25%.
Each of the following, if true could help explain the increase in garments consumption except 
(a) Per capita consumption of unstitched garments declined 
(b) Advertising effectiveness increased 
(c) Serving machine production doubled 
(d) Readymade garments were available in more shops 
(e) None of the above
Answer: (a)

Question 9
Which of the following is different from the rest three?
(a) Shrub 
(b) Flower 
(c) Tree 
(d) Herb 
(e) None of the above
Answer (c)

Question 10
Which one of the following differs from the rest three?
(a) FHUJU 
(b) YNHIA 
(c) ISEPU 
(d) SGRFI 
(e) None of the above
Answer (a)
Clarification: The vowel U is repeated

Question 11
Find that pair of numbers which is not related to the other pairs of numbers due to lack of some common property.
(a) 57, 69 
(b) 42, 29 
(c) 47, 59 
(d) 73, 61 
(e) None of the above
Answer (b)
Clarification: Difference between the numbers must be 12

Question 12
Which one of the following differs from the rest of the three?
(a) TSGH 
(b) ZAYB 
(c) VEUF 
(d) XCWD 
(e) None of the above
Answer (a)
Clarification: (A) = ZA/YB. A and Z are the first and last alphabets. Y and B are the second alphabets from the end and from the beginning and so on, therefore TSGH differs.

Question 13
Which one is different from the rest three?
(a) Pointed-Blunt 
(b) Hard-Soft 
(c) Sweet-Sour 
(d) Long-High 
(e) None of the above
Answer (d)

Question 14
Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) QOM 
(b) CEG 
(c) IKM 
(d) UWY 
(e) PRT
Answer (a)
Clarification: In the group (a), three alternative letters of the alphabet are in reverse order
In the Questions 15 to 18, select the word opposite in meaning of the given word.

Question 15
Repel
(a) Attract 
(b) Concentrate 
(c) Continue 
(d) Attend 
(e) None of the above
Answer (a)

Question 16
Violent
(a) Harmless 
(b) Gentle 
(c) Tame 
(d) Humble 
(e) None of the above
Answer (b)

Question 17
Malicious
(a) Indifferent 
(b) Boastful 
(c) Kind 
(d) Generous 
(e) None of the above
Answer (d)

Question 18
Frugal
(a) Ostentatious 
(b) Copious 
(c) Generous 
(d) Extravagant 
(e) None of the above
Answer (d)

In the Question 19 to 23, sentences are given with blanks are to be filled in with an appropriate word. Four options are suggested for each question. Select the right alternative out of the four.

Question 19
Barely had he arrived------ it started raining.
(a) When 
(b) After 
(c) Before 
(d) Than
Answer (d)

Question 20
He tried to ------ himself against a group of ruffians
(a) Support 
(b) Collect 
(c) Defend 
(d) Save
Answer (d)

Question 21
My aunty decided to take ------ and my sister to the market.
(a) Mine 
(b) Myself 
(c) I 
(d) Me
Answer (d)

Question 22
Find the ------ of the news.
(a) Headings 
(b) Topics 
(c) Titles 
(d) Captions
Answer (a)

Question 23
During Christmas the shops are ------ of people.
(a) Crowded 
(b) Busy 
(c) Bubbling 
(d) Full
Answer (d)

Questions from 24 to 28, choose the one option which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Question 24
Gratify
(a) Pacify 
(b) Appreciate 
(c) Indulge 
(d) Frank
Answer (a)

Question 25
Extricate
(a) Complicate 
(b) Pull 
(c) Free 
(d) Tie
Answer (c)

Question 26
Inexplicable
(a) Chaotic 
(b) Unaccountable 
(c) Confusing 
(d) Unconnected
Answer (b)

Question 27
Insolvent
(a) Broke 
(b) Poor 
(c) Penniles 
(d) Bankrupt
Answer (d)

Question 28
Stringent
(a) Shrill 
(b) Dry 
(c) Rigorous 
(d) Strained
Answer (c)

Synonyms:
In each section you will find a number of sentences, in which you will find one word is ITALICISED. For each italicized word, find the word nearest in meaning to the italicized part.

Question 29
The weavers have to do monotonous work
(a) Exhausting 
(b) Autonomous 
(c) Irksome 
(d) Repetitive
Answer: (d)

Question 30
The country’s economy is beginning to look up now.
(a) Improve 
(b) Go down 
(c) Remain static 
(d) Look clear
Answer (a)

Question 31
There is not a single word that is redundant in the report.
(a) Flowery 
(b) Bombastic 
(c) Unimportant 
(d) Not needed
Answer (d)

Question 32
Most of the politicians these days have a large number of toadies around them.
(a) Followers 
(b) Professionals assistants 
(c) Servants 
(d) Sycophants
Answer (c)

Question 33
The old man shows no sign of infirmity even though he is eighty years old.
(a) Indolence 
(b) Fickleness 
(c) Lack of firmness 
(d) Feebleness
Answer (d)

Questions from 34 to 38
Fill in the blanks with appropriate words

Question 34
As ice is related to coolness in the same way as Earth is related to ------
(a) Gravitation 
(b) Weight 
(c) Ocean 
(d) Forest
Answer (a)

Question 35
As North Pole is related to Magnet, in the same way ------ is related to Battery.
(a) Terminal 
(b) Power 
(c) Energy 
(d) Cell
Answer (d)

Question 36
Find the missing number in the following series.
6, 12, 21, ----, 48
(a) 40 
(b) 33 
(c) 38 
(d) 45
Answer (d)
Clarification: +6, +9, +12, +15

Question 37
Which one is different from rest three?
(a) Scooter 
(b) Cycle 
(c) Car 
(d) Tonga
Answer (c)

Question 38
Arrange the following words in a meaningful order:
Platinum, Gold, Iron, Diamond, Sand
(a) 5 4 3 2 1 
(b) 2 4 3 5 1 
(c) 4 5 1 3 2 
(d) 3 2 1 5 4
Answer (d)

In the following questions, from 39 to 43, a group of words is given in each question. Below four words are given. Find the appropriate alternatives which can substitute the given words. Find the suitable options which can substitute the given words.

Question 39
Parts of a country behind the coast or a river’s banks
(a) Swamps 
(b) Isthmus 
(c) Archipelago 
(d) Hinterland
(e) None of the above
Answer (d)

Question 40
A person who knows many languages
(a) Polyglot 
(b) Grammarian 
(c) Bilingual 
(d) Linguist 
(e) None of the above
Answer (d)

Question 41
That which cannot be read
(a) Negligible 
(b) Incorrigible 
(c) Illegible 
(d) Ineligible 
(e) None of the above
Answer (c)

Question 42
Study of the evolution of man as an animal
(a) Ethnology 
(b) Anthropology 
(c) Chronology 
(d) Archaeology 
(e) None of the above
Answer (b)

Question 43
To cause troops, etc. to plead out in readiness for battle
(a) Deploy 
(b) Align 
(c) Disperse 
(d) Collocate 
(e) None of the above
Answer (a)
From questions 44 to 48, one word in each sentence is italicized. Choose the correct word which may improve the sentence and if there is no improvement required then your sentence should be (e)

Question 44
He opened the letter without caring to read the address on envelop.
(a) Thinking 
(b) Bothering 
(c) Worrying 
(d) Knowing 
(e) No improvement
Answer (b)

Question 45
She gave most of her time to composition.
(a) Lent 
(b) Devoted 
(c) Spent 
(d) Spend 
(e) No improvement
Answer (b)

Question 46
The parents became very troubled when their son did not return by late night.
(a) Depressed 
(b) Sad 
(c) Anxious 
(d) Worried 
(e) No improvement
Answer (c)

Question 47
This particular matter must be regarded in every point of view.
(a) From 
(b) With 
(c) At 
(d) By 
(e) No improvement
Answer (a)

Question 48
She did not ask any questions to him.
(a) To him any question 
(b) Any question from him 
(c) Him any question 
(d) Any question for him 
(e) No improvement
Answer (c)

Receive Updates Straight in Your Inbox by Submitting Your email Below.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...